District 7-A all-star team is announced: Phillips, Leonard, Upchurch are honored as 2008-09 players of the year

 

GIRLS

Players of the Year

Tasha Phillips, Clarkrange

Laken Leonard, Jackson County

 

Coach of the Year

Lamar Rogers, Clarkrange

First Team

Kelli Reed, Clarkrange

Layce Colter, Red Boiling

Amelia Kirk, Clay County

Kayla Gibson, Pickett County

Emily Bowman, Jackson County

Second Team

Molly Heady, Clarkrange

Terrah Garner, Pickett County

Hannah Green, Clarkrange

Kayla Kimes, Clay County

Tori Lowe, Clarkrange

Third Team

Katie Kerr, Clay County

Brittany Garrett, Pickett County

Shannon Sleeper, Red Boiling

Tristan Watson, Clay County

Jessica Garland, Jackson County

HONORABLE MENTION: Red Boiling Springs-Tessa Dozier, Skyler Aguilar-; Jackson County–Caroline Warden, Talica Bowman, Taylor Adkins; Clarkrange–Serena Snow, Bethany Doss; Monterey–Bethany Paschal, Brittany Sells; Pickett County–Megan White, Lindsey Owen, Kaitlyn Beaty, ; Clay County–Sydney Roach, Sarah Ogletree. 

All Freshman Team

Caroline Warden, Jackson County (Freshman of the Year)

Sydney Roach, Clay County

Emma Ogletree, Clay County

Suzie Cooper, Clarkrange

Hope Scantland, Jackson County

Montana Tuck, Pickett County

BOYS

Player of the Year

Brandon Upchurch, Clarkrange

Coach of the Year

Gary Flynn, Jackson County

First Team

Jared Robinson, Jackson County

Nolan Dale, Clay County

Tyler Edwards, Clay County

Shawn Garrett, Clay County

Michael Buckner, Monterey

Second Team

Matt Howard, Monterey

Wes Grace, Red Boiling

Jake Alderman, Clarkrange

Joseph Dowdy, Pickett County

Scott Brown, Clay County

Third Team

Stephen Jones, Clarkrange

Jordan Godwin, Jackson County

Justin Locke, Jackson County

Drew McMillan, Jackson County

Joey Meredith, Monterey

HONORABLE MENTION: Monterey–Hershel Bohannan; Clarkrange–Nathaniel Clark, Dakota Deaton, Nathan Young, Anthony Stephens; Clay County–Nathan Knight, Caleb Lynn, Steve Dersham; Pickett County–Sam Cummings, Heath Elder, Jonathan Sells;  Jackson County–Mason Hensley; Red Boiling Springs–Allen Cook, Jake Stiles, Shelton Watson.

All-Freshman Team

(Freshmen of the Year)

Jeret Goad, Jackson County 

Zack Castle, Monterey