Top conservation farmers are honored at 2008 SCD banquet

 

By PHILLIP DIXON, USDA-NRCS

The annual Clay County Soil Conservation District awards banquet was held Thursday, December 4, 2008 at the Clay County High School.

The banquet was a celebration of the Soil Conservation District’s accomplishments for 2008. A group of over 200 attended the banquet, which showed the tremendous conservation ethic that is present in Clay County.

Awards were given in the following categories: 

• Conservation Farmer of the Year-Gene Hickman, 

• Part-time Conservation Farmers of the Year-Jerry Strong and Daniel Strong,

• Elmo Henson Grassland Farmer of the Year Award-Lincoln Wilkerson,

• Young Farmer of the Year-Todd Lynn,

• Elementary School Conservation Teacher of the Year-Michelle Colson,

• High School Conservation Teacher of the Year-Tasha Bailey,

• Clay County Poultry Producer of the Year-Jim Metzgar,

• Clay County Soil Judging Team-Molly Donaldson, Matt Craighead, Kayla Kimes, Macey Kendall, Justin Scott, Seth Collins, Brook Hale, Elissa McLerran, Tyler Nichols, Jake Clements, Kaylin Oldham, Rachel Spear, Courtney Key, Richard Roberts, Emily Spear, Cheyenne Smith, Jesse York, Dillard Biles, Quenton Netherton, and 

• Scholarship Winners-Katie Kerr, Amanda Scott, Matt Craighead, Nathan Knight

Conservation poster winners

KINDERGARTEN: First Place & State Entry-Jacob Burnette, Celina K-8; Second Place-Ella Grace McLerran, Celina K-8,

FIRST GRADE-First Place-Jacob Walker, Celina K-8; Second Place-Isaac Smith, Hermitage Springs,

SECOND GRADE: First Place-Ali Smith, Celina K-8; Second Place-Marah Anderson, Hermitage Springs,

THIRD GRADE: First Place & State Entry-Alyssa Collins, Celina K-8; Second Place-Mary Smith, Hermitage Springs, and

FOURTH GRADE: First Place & State Entry-Kayleigh Cox, Maple Grove; Second Place-Chelsea Shoemake, Hermitage Springs.

This type of banquet could not have been completed without the tremendous help from local sponsors and businesses who promote conservation.

 

CONSERVATION POSTER WINNERS-Kindergarten thru forth grade conservation poster winners, with SCD's George Melton.

CONSERVATION POSTER WINNERS-Kindergarten thru forth grade conservation poster winners, with SCD's George Melton.