Tri-County writing contest winners include two Clay County students

Tri-County Electric recently announced the winners of the 2010 Washington Youth Tour Writing Contest, and a pair of students from Clay County High School were chosen from several high school juniors attending school within the Tri-County Electric service area.

Students entering the contest competed for such prizes as cash awards, an expense paid tour of Washington D.C., and a college scholarship.

They were asked to write a 900 word or less short story titled “Electric Cooperatives:  Energizing our Communities.”

A $100 cash prize was awarded to all first place winners and $50 went to all second place winners.

From the first place winners, the best four were awarded the expense paid tour of Washington D.C. in June for the National Washington Youth Tour.

If any of those four students were unable to accept the tour, the student with the next highest score was offered the trip.

Also each year, one teacher in the Tri-County Electric service area is awarded the expense paid tour.  This year Mr. James Franklin of Clay County High School will accompany the group on the tour.

The short story judged as best over-all is entered in the statewide competition, sponsored by the Tennessee Electric Cooperative Association to compete with the top short stories from across the state of Tennessee for a first-place scholarship of $3,000, a second-place scholarship of a $2,000, and a third-place scholarship of $1,000.  The scholarship winners are announced while the students are in D.C.

“Tri-County Electric is proud to sponsor this program because it gives students the opportunity to learn more about their cooperative and government,” an official with the cooperative said in their release.  “We congratulate these students for their accomplishments and thank their high school counselors and teachers for their encouragement and participation in this worthwhile program.”

The winners included:

• Clay County High School:  Larissa Rich, first place and Washington D.C. tour winner, and over-all winner, daughter of Terry & Martha Rich;  Brianna Scott, second place, daughter of Jane Scott and the late Larry Scott, and teacher, James Franklin;

• Cumberland County High School:  Luke King, first place, and Washington D.C. tour winner, (trip declined due to prior obligations), son of David & Kathy King; Haven Williams, second place, daughter of Doug & Delores Williams;

• Metcalfe County High School:  Megan Hay, first place and Washington D.C. tour winner, daughter of Joseph & Kimberly Hay;

• Trousdale County High School:  Alexis Fom, first place and Washington D.C, tour winner, daughter of Yolonda Harper; Josh Plumlee, second place, son of James Plumlee and Jamie Jantz;

• Monroe County High School:  Beth McConnell, first place, daughter of Greg & Angie McConnell; Blake Baxter, second place, son of Brent & Tammy Baxter;

• Red Boiling Springs High School:  Tatelin Sutton, first place, daughter of Charles & Annettia Sutton; Leah Whittemore, second place, daughter of Brad & Jackie Whittemore; and

• Allen County-Scottsville High School:  Whitney Davis, first place, daughter of Curtis & Nancy Davis; Austin Harmon, second place, daughter of Kevin & Mary Harmon.